Skip to main content

lare Fader - Betty Crocker's Bail


Mrs. Betty Crocker is going to jail
Her chocolate brownie cake mix is looking mighty stale
Good ladies of the city are having a bake sale
Raising necessary dough for Betty Crocker's bail

Her goose is cooked and her fish is fried
Her bread got burned by the fireside
Her jam won't set and her buns won't rise
They'be been tied in knots from telling little white lies
Tied them with red bribbons to make sweet alibis

She's been making gravy out of store-bought stock
Got the butcher's wife in a state of shock
Oh, Mrs. Betty Crocker, where is your head?
Putting bacon grease in the gingerbread

Your neighbor said that you've been stealing things
So you tied her up with your apron strings
Mrs. Betty Crocker what ya gonna do?
Old Uncle Ben has been telling on you

What ya gonna do? Make a big old batch of jailbird stew
Now Mrs. Betty Crocker is out of jail, and boy oh boy, has she got a tale to tell
But she won't be cooking, she don't give a damn
Cause she's gonna run away from the Gingerbread Man.

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Chester and the 24-hour Lottery (Ch 12)

Chapter 12; Drivel Delirium Chester sat in a dusty bedroom in Neighborhood Crane looking out the window facing a large brown barn. He had barely slept the last few nights from the unfamiliar noises and quiet. He was perplexed the two bothered him. Why the quiet before a soft animal noise kept him tossing and turning, supposing living in barracks and then a trailer had accustomed his senses to reject country living. A knock on the wooden door preceded Van's entrance. She carried two cups of coffee and handed one to him with a smirk. He grimaced back, taking the much-needed shit for coffee then went back to gazing out the window. "Ask." She teased, standing to his left. "Anything new?" "Nope." Chester turned, wanting to say something rude but didn't. She looked happy. After everything they'd seen and done, he supposed a few days of hiding in a house with six people wasn't so bad. Initially, Chester had questioned why Van did not…

Joke

A man and a woman were having drinks when they got into an argument about who enjoyed sex more.
The man said, "Men obviously enjoy sex more than women. Why do you think we're so obsessed with getting laid?"
"That doesn't prove anything," the woman countered, "Think about this; when your ear itches and you stick your little finger in it, wiggle it around, and then pull it out, which feels better- your ear or your finger?"

LACONISM